Walking Lists

email address bears

Walking List No.2 of 2019

 

Sunday Walks      Thursday Evening Walks          Saturday Walks

 

WALKS GRADING FOR ALL A WALKS AS FOLLOWS

24 - 27 - EASY
28 - 32 - MODERATE
33 - 36 - STRENUOUS
37 - 40 - VERY STRENUOUS 


SUNDAY 24th MARCH:

(A) MODERATE - Grade 32 - 10am - Meet at Cush Car Park
Length: 5 hrs.
William O’Connell (087) 1277143

(B) 11am - Cycle Track, Greenwood
Length: 4 hrs.
Pat Casey (086) 3824711


SUNDAY 31st MARCH:

(A) MODERATE – Grade 32 - 10am – Purple & Tomies
Length: 6 hrs.
Meet at Kate Kearney’s Cottage
Pat Moriarty (087) 2652242

(B) 11am – Kilfinane
Length: 4 hrs.
Deirdre Fitzpatrick (087) 6569224


SUNDAY 7th APRIL:

(A) MODERATE – Grade 30 - 10am – Glenroe
Length: 5 hrs.
Susie Flavin (085) 1448015

(B) 11am – Anglesborough
Length: 4 hrs.
Tom Wren (086) 8327594


SATURDAY 13th APRIL:

LITTER & RUBBISH CLEAN UP DAY.
MEET AT BALLINABOOLA UPPER CAR PARK AT 10.00am.
Contact Declan Clancy – (087) 7118560.

SUNDAY 14th APRIL:

SLIEVENAMUCK MARATHON

SUNDAY 14th APRIL:

(A) MODERATE – 9.30am
Meet in Ballyorgan for Car Pooling to Kilfinane
Length: 13 miles - 5 hrs. 
Declan Clancy – (087) 7118560. 

(B) 11am – Meet at Meades Forestry Barrier on Kilfinane / Ballylanders Rd.
Length: 4 hrs.
John McNulty (087) 9820601.


FRIDAY 19th SATURDAY 20th & SUNDAY 21st APRIL:

EASTER WEEK-END AWAY
- Click here for Information on the Easter Weekend Away


SUNDAY 28th APRIL:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 - 10am - Kings Yard
Length: 5 / 6 hrs. 
Ian Fitzgerald (087) 2885598.

(B) 11am - Ballyorgan
Length: 4 hrs.
David Hand (087) 9210401.


SATURDAY 4th MAY:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32– 10am
Length: Walking Club 13 mile Half Marathon - 5 hrs.
(Club members only) – Meet in Ballyorgan for Car Pool to Start.
(Names in advance). Certificate on Completion. 
Declan Clancy – (087) 7118560.

SUNDAY 5th MAY:

(B) 11am – Darragh.
Length: 3 / 4 hrs.
Kathleen Power – (087) 6609663.


SUNDAY 12th MAY:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 - 10am - Glengarra Wood
Length: 5 / 6 hrs. 
Mary Ryan (087) 6507593.

(B) 11am - Cycle Track - Greenwood
Length: 4 hrs.
Pat Casey – (086) 3824711.


SUNDAY 19th MAY:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 - 9am – Meet at Mt. Mellery to Car Pool to Start.
Length: 5 hrs.
Frances O’Brien – (087) 2853878

(B) 11am - Glenosheen
Length: 4 hrs.
Tom Wren – (086) 8327594


SATURDAY 25th MAY:

(A) STRENUOUS Grade +36 - 9am - The Kerry Way
(Names in advance) Meet at Galway Bridge, Killarney
Length: 10 hrs.
Billy O’Donnell – (086) 2730571. (Small Charge for Bus)

SUNDAY 26th MAY:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 - 10am - Glenroe
Length: 5 hrs.
Teresa Brosnan – (087) 9002534.

(B) 11am - Glenroe
Length: 3 - 4 hrs.
Jim Flynn – (087) 2833456.


SUNDAY 2nd JUNE:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 - 10am - Ballyorgan
Length: 5 hrs. 
Susie Flavin – (085) 1448015.

(B) 11am - Kilfinane
Length: 3 - 4 hrs.
Morgan Murphy – (087) 6489237.


SUNDAY 9th JUNE:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 - 10am - Meet at Mount Mellery
Length: 5 – 6 hrs.
Tomas O Briain – (087) 7446086.

(B) 11am - Darragh
Length: 4 hrs.
Tom Wren – (086) 8327594.


SUNDAY 16th JUNE:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 – 10am – Cush Car Park
Length: 5 hrs. 
Maureen Murphy – (086) 8361321.

(B) 11am – Galtees – Meet at Clydagh Bridge
Length: 4 hrs.
Margaret Hayes – (087) 2389652.


SUNDAY 23rd JUNE:

(A) STRENUOUS Grade 34 – 9.30am – Carrauntohill
Length: moderate pace 7 hrs.
Meet at Gateway Service Station.
Eugene Stephens – (087) 2804637.

(B) 11am – Kilfinane
Length: 4 hrs.
Deirdre Fitzpatrick – (087) 6569224.


SATURDAY 29th JUNE:
Galtee Crossing – www.galteewalkingclub.ie

SUNDAY 30th JUNE:

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 – 10am – Kerry / Black Valley – Meet at Kate Kearney’s
Length: 5 - 6 hrs. 
Pat Moriarty – (087) 2652242.

(B) 11am – Cycle Track, Greenwood
Length: 4 hrs.
Pat Casey – (086) 3824711.


MONDAY 1st JULY:
Annual Mass at Mass Rock.
Meet in Glenanaar Car Park – 7.15pm
Cal McCarthy – (086) 4091315.


SUNDAY 7th JULY: 

(A) MODERATE Grade 32 – 10am – Galtees – Meet at Kings Yard
Length: 5 - 6 hrs. 
Pat Hevenor – (087) 6403050.

(B) 11am – Christ the King
Length: 4 hrs.
Jim Flynn – (087) 2833456.


 THURSDAY EVENING WALKS - 7.30pm START

28th MAR.: GLENOSHEEN - DECLAN CLANCY - (087) 7118560
4th APRIL: BALLYORGAN - TOM McCARTHY - (085) 7605268
11th APRIL: BALLYORGAN - TOM McCARTHY - (085) 7605268
18th APRIL: BALLINABOOLA - UPPER CAR PARK  - MARTIN MURPHY -  (085) 1741166
25th APRIL: BALLINABOOLA  - UPPER CAR PARK -  MARTIN MURPHY -  (085) 1741166
2nd MAY: DARRAGH  - KATHLEEN POWER  - (087) 6609663
9th MAY: DARRAGH -  KATHLEEN POWER  - (087) 6609663
16th MAY: KILFINANE - KATHERINE BRACKEN  - (087) 9201192
23rd MAY: KILFINANE - KATHERINE BRACKEN -  (087) 9201192
30th MAY: GLENBROHANE - JIM FLYNN - (087) 2833456
6th JUNE: GLENBROHANE -  JIM FLYNN - (087) 2833456
13th JUNE: BALLYORGAN -  DECLAN CLANCY -  (087) 7118560

FRI. 21st JUNE:
Solstice Walk – Longest Day. Meet at Glenbrohane Church.
Sunrise – 3.45am. Sunset – 8pm.
Mary Murphy – (087) 9296749. Morgan Murphy – (087) 6489237.

27th JUNE: GLENOSHEEN - TOM WREN - (086) 8327594
4th JULY: GLENOSHEEN - TOM WREN - (086) 8327594


 SATURDAY MORNING WALKS - ARDPATRICK - 11am

Contact: EILEEN HURLEY (087) 9002152.

NEXT WALKS MEETING WEDNESDAY 5th JUNE
in DEEBERT HOUSE HOTEL – 8pm


 

Quote